Skip to content
Back to Blog
Self-Employed12 min read

P&L-Only Mortgage Loans: The Self-Employed Loan Most Banks Don't Offer

Randy Mathis

October 16, 2026 · NMLS# 1516760

Yes, there's a mortgage where a profit and loss statement is the only income document. A P&L-only loan is a Non-QM program where a P&L prepared and signed by a licensed tax professional, usually a CPA or enrolled agent, replaces tax returns, W-2s, and IRS transcripts. Among the lenders I work with, credit floors run from about 620 to 720, and purchase down payments run larger than on a full-doc loan, with the smallest down payments and the best terms at the top of the credit range. Most banks don't offer it because it doesn't fit the box they sell into. Brokers do.

What is a P&L-only mortgage, and why won't most banks offer one?

A P&L-only mortgage qualifies you on the net income shown on a profit and loss statement that a licensed preparer compiled and signed. No tax returns, no W-2s, and no Form 4506-C, the IRS form that lets a lender pull your transcripts.

Here's the confusion I clear up most often. Self-employed on a conventional loan? The lender may ask you for a year-to-date P&L too. Fannie Mae's Selling Guide says one "is not required for most businesses," but if your application is dated more than 120 days after the end of the business's tax year, the lender "may choose to require this document." On that loan the P&L is a supporting exhibit, and two years of tax returns or IRS transcripts are the income document. On a P&L-only loan, the P&L is the income document. Same piece of paper, different product.

Why do most banks skip it? A loan sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac has to fit the qualified mortgage box: a term no longer than 30 years, fully amortizing, with capped points and fees. A P&L-only loan is Non-QM, so it gets no QM safe harbor and never goes to the agencies; the lender keeps it or sells it to a Non-QM investor. I've been doing this long enough to know banks skip this loan because it isn't the product their operation is built to sell, not because it's reckless. A broker with access to 100+ wholesale lenders has it on the shelf.

Who has to prepare the P&L, and why does "my bookkeeper did it" get declined?

A licensed tax professional. Among the lenders I work with, the accepted list is a CPA, an enrolled agent, a tax attorney, or a state-registered tax preparer where the state keeps a registry. California's is CTEC. A few programs in the wider market accept any paid preparer who holds an IRS PTIN. None accept a P&L you prepared yourself or one your bookkeeper prepared alone.

The reason is accountability. A CTEC-registered preparer in California has completed 60 hours of tax education, completes 20 more every year, and carries a $5,000 surety bond. Your bookkeeper may be excellent, but the lender can't tie that signature to a license that can be revoked.

Here's the part that saves you money: the P&L is prepared and signed, not audited or reviewed. The AICPA is explicit that in a compilation "a CPA does not provide any assurance." P&L-only lenders don't ask for a review or an audit. They want a licensed preparer's signature and contact information, and some call the preparer to confirm before closing.

12-month or 24-month P&L: which one do you hand over?

Either. Lender guidelines on file accept a 12-month or a 24-month P&L. Twelve months captures a strong recent year at full weight; 24 months averages two years, which helps when this year dipped.

The P&L also has to be fresh. Among the programs I see in the market, it must be dated within about 45 to 90 days, and some lenders count from your application date while others count from closing.

Two years of self-employment in the same business is the standard on P&L-only programs. One-year self-employment programs in my stack run on bank statements or one year of returns, not a P&L alone.

How do lenders turn a P&L into qualifying income?

They take the net income on the P&L, add back non-cash items, and divide by the number of months the statement covers. Depreciation, amortization, depletion, and casualty losses are the usual add-backs; Fannie Mae's own P&L analysis lets a lender add depreciation and depletion back to net profit, too. There's no default expense factor on the P&L side.

I see the write-off-heavy owner all the time. Your write-offs are a tax strategy, not a confession. The P&L shows the business as your accountant sees it, and the lender underwrites that number.

You also have to own the business. Among the programs I see in the market, 25% ownership is the common floor, which is also Fannie Mae's definition of self-employed, and some P&L-only programs want 50% or more. If you own less than 100%, only your share of the net income counts.

Do you still need bank statements with a P&L loan?

Lender guidelines on file split two ways: some programs require zero bank statements, and others require two to three months of supporting statements with deposits equal to at least 75% of the P&L's gross receipts. The first group is true P&L-only. The second is a P&L loan with a deposit sanity check.

Commingled, transfer-heavy, or multi-account deposits point you to the zero-statement lender. Non-QM pricing runs above agency pricing, and the gap varies by lender, loan-to-value, and credit; I answer the rates question in my Non-QM loan questions post.

P&L-only vs bank statement loan: which one shows more income?

A bank statement loan counts deposits and applies a default 50% expense factor, or 10% to 20% with a CPA, EA, or CTEC expense letter. A P&L-only loan takes net income as your accountant states it. Deposit-counting rules are in my bank statement loans guide; let me break down the math.

Illustrative example, not an offer or a rate/APR quote: one service business with $400,000 in gross receipts over 12 months.

  • Tax return path: after depreciation, home office, vehicle, retirement, and health deductions, Schedule C net is $72,000, or $6,000 a month.
  • Bank statement path: $400,000 in deposits at the default 50% factor is $200,000, or $16,667 a month. With an expense letter at 20%, it's $320,000, or $26,667 a month.
  • P&L-only path: the P&L shows $400,000 in revenue, $150,000 in operating expenses, and $250,000 net. Add back $12,000 of depreciation and qualifying income is $262,000, or $21,833 a month.

The P&L beats the tax return and beats the default bank statement factor. The bank statement path with a lean expense letter beats the P&L. Which path wins is a lender-guideline question, not a borrower-quality question. Run your own numbers on the purchase calculator.

Your situation Better doc path Why
Heavy write-offs, strong net profit on the books P&L-only P&L net plus add-backs, no default factor
Messy, commingled, or transfer-heavy deposits P&L-only, zero-statement lender No deposits are counted at all
Credit in the 580 to 660 range Bank statement Most P&L-only programs want more
Lean expenses you can prove by letter Either; compare both The letter drops the bank statement factor to 10% to 20%

What are the requirements for a P&L-only loan?

Every figure below is an aggregate range across the lenders I work with, as of lender guidelines on file in September 2026. No single lender offers the best of every row.

Requirement P&L-only loan Bank statement loan Full-doc (tax returns)
Income document 12- or 24-month P&L, prepared and signed by a licensed preparer 12 or 24 months of bank statements 2 years of tax returns or IRS transcripts
Minimum credit score About 620 to 720 580 to 660 Program-dependent
Down payment (purchase) Larger than full-doc; credit-tier dependent Larger than full-doc; credit-tier dependent Program-dependent
Maximum cash-out LTV 70% to 75% 70% to 80% Program-dependent
Reserves 3 to 12 months 0 to 12 months Program-dependent
Maximum DTI 43% to 50% 43% to 55% Agency limits
Loan amount $100,000 to $150,000 minimum; $1.5 million to $3.5 million maximum $75,000 to $150,000 minimum; $3.0 million to $4.0 million maximum Conforming and jumbo limits
Bankruptcy or foreclosure seasoning 24 to 48 months 0 to 48 months Agency waiting periods

Most programs allow a primary residence, a second home, or an investment property; a few limit P&L-only to owner-occupied and second homes. Reserves, debt-to-income ratio, and loan-to-value ratio are defined in the glossary, and the program page is Non-QM loans.

Is this just stated income with a CPA signature?

No, and the regulator answers this one in its own words. The CFPB's official interpretation of the ability-to-repay rule, comment 43(b)(13)(i)-1, says: "a profit-and-loss statement prepared by a self-employed consumer and reviewed by a third-party accountant is a third-party record under § 1026.43(b)(13)(i)." The same comment says a P&L reviewed by "the consumer's non-accountant spouse is not." That's the line between a P&L loan and the unverified loans of 2008. Someone with a license stands behind the number.

Under 12 CFR 1026.43(c)(1), the lender must make "a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms." Under 1026.43(c)(4), it must verify income "using third-party records that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer's income or assets." Because the loan isn't a qualified mortgage, the lender gets no safe harbor and carries the full ability-to-repay burden itself.

What goes wrong when the P&L and the deposits disagree?

Three things end P&L files. Here's an illustrative scenario, not a client story. An owner hands in a P&L showing $30,000 a month in gross receipts. This lender pulls two months of statements, and the deposits average $19,000. That's 63% of receipts, below the 75% support test, so the P&L fails on that program. The same file at a zero-statement lender never runs that test.

Second, the preparer won't sign or won't confirm. A CPA who didn't prepare your returns isn't going to put a license behind the statement.

Third, a filed return the lender can see contradicts the P&L. The lender may use any reasonably reliable third-party record specific to you, so a prior-year return or K-1 you supplied for another purpose becomes part of the file. Consistency across every document you submit is the whole game.

FAQ

Can I get a P&L-only loan with no bank statements at all? Yes, at some lenders. Others want two to three months of statements with deposits covering at least 75% of the P&L's gross receipts.

Can I refinance with a P&L-only loan? Refinance programs exist. Cash-out loan-to-value on the programs I have on file runs 70% to 75%, with cash-out capped between $500,000 and $1.0 million depending on the lender.

Is a P&L loan the same as a CPA letter program? No. On a bank statement loan, a CPA letter lowers the expense factor applied to your deposits. On a P&L-only loan, the P&L itself is the income document. My bank statement loan questions post covers the letter version, and the self-employed mortgage guide compares every doc path.

Which Doc Path Fits Your Books? Ask Randy

Math is what I do. If your tax returns don't tell the story your business lives, send me a rough P&L and I'll tell you whether P&L-only, bank statement, or full-doc shows the most income for your file. No obligation. Call or text (949) 990-6030, or schedule a call. Knowledge is power.

Disclosures: Randy Mathis, NMLS #1516760 | DRE #02236644. Lumin Lending Inc., NMLS #2716106 | DRE #02291443. Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensed in AL, AZ, CA, CO, FL, ID, MD, MI, OR, PA, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA. This article is educational and is not a commitment to lend, a rate quote, or an APR disclosure. Program requirements, credit score floors, loan-to-value limits, reserve and debt-to-income limits, and preparer requirements are aggregate ranges across multiple wholesale lenders as of September 2026, vary by lender, program, occupancy, and property, change frequently, and are subject to credit approval and income and property qualification. Nothing here is a prediction or representation of approval for any borrower. All dollar figures are illustrative examples only, not an offer of credit or a representation of terms available to any borrower. Information current as of September 23, 2026.

Rates and program availability may vary based on the state or region in which the financed property is located. This is not a credit decision, an offer, or a commitment to lend. Program restrictions apply.

Sources

CFPB, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43 and Official Interpretations, comments 43(b)(13)(i)-1 and 43(e)(1)-1; CFPB, "What is a Qualified Mortgage?"; Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-3.5-01, formerly B3-3.2-01 (Underwriting Factors and Documentation for a Self-Employed Borrower), B3-3.7-04 (Analyzing Profit and Loss Statements), and B2-1.5-02 (Loan Eligibility); IRS, "Understanding Tax Return Preparer Credentials and Qualifications" and "Income Verification Express Service"; California Tax Education Council, "Taxpayers"; AICPA, "What is the difference among a compilation, review and audit"; wholesale lender program guidelines on file with Lumin Lending Inc. (aggregated, as of September 2026).

Written by

Randy Mathis - Executive Branch Manager at Lumin Lending Inc.

Randy Mathis

Executive Branch Manager | Lumin Lending Inc.

NMLS# 1516760 | DRE# 02236644

Randy Mathis is a licensed mortgage broker working in the mortgage industry since 2015, serving homebuyers and investors across 15 states through Lumin Lending Inc. Specializes in Non-QM lending, DSCR investor loans, self-employed borrower solutions, and multi-state mortgage origination.

4.8/5 from 79 verified reviews on Experience.com

Self-employed and your tax returns don't tell the story your business lives? Send me a rough P&L and I'll tell you whether P&L-only, bank statement, or full-doc shows the most income for your file. No obligation.